Skip to content

Browser market share (September 2026)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

66.45%

▼ −2.83 pts vs August

Chrome had 66.45% of the browser market share worldwide in September 2026, by page views.

Period covered: Sept. 2026

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 26, 2026). Browser market share (September 2026). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/browser-market-share

  1. Chrome's share has stayed between 66.17% and 73.17% every month since October 2024.
  2. Safari's 18.2% in September 2026 matched its highest share in the series, from November 2024.

  3. Edge reached 6.02% across all platforms and 14.64% on desktop in September 2026, its highest shares in the series.

  4. On mobile, Chrome had 67.77% and Safari 24.59%. On desktop, Chrome had 65.14% and Edge 14.64%.

Chrome
66.45%
▼ −2.83 pts vs August
Safari
18.20%
▲ +2.28 pts vs August
Edge
6.02%
▲ +0.63 pts vs August
Firefox
2.79%
▼ −0.19 pts vs August

Which browser has the biggest market share?

Chrome. In September 2026 it had 66.45% of page views worldwide across all platforms, more than three times Safari's 18.2%.[1]

Browser market share, September 2026

Worldwide, all platforms, % of page views

  • Chrome
    66.45%
  • Safari
    18.20%
  • Edge
    6.02%
  • Firefox
    2.79%
  • Other
    2.45%
  • Samsung Internet
    2.31%
  • Opera
    1.77%
Show the figures
Browser market share, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Chrome66.45%
Safari18.20%
Edge6.02%
Firefox2.79%
Other2.45%
Samsung Internet2.31%
Opera1.77%

How has Chrome's share changed?

It peaked at 73.17% in October 2025 and was 6.72 points lower by September 2026, at 66.45%, just above its low of 66.17% in March 2025. Safari gained most of what Chrome lost.[1]

Browser market share, by browser

Worldwide, all platforms, monthly, % of page views

Show the figures
Browser market share, by browser
DateChromeEdgeFirefoxOperaOtherSafariSamsung Internet
Oct. 202466.65%5.26%2.65%2.20%2.91%18.09%2.23%
Nov. 202467.53%4.81%2.59%2.00%2.70%18.20%2.18%
Dec. 202468.34%4.93%2.47%2.01%2.92%17.12%2.23%
Jan. 202567.05%5.21%2.54%2.11%2.89%17.96%2.24%
Feb. 202566.30%5.33%2.62%2.09%3.38%17.99%2.30%
March 202566.17%5.18%2.51%2.14%4.20%17.59%2.22%
April 202566.21%5.22%2.55%2.07%4.51%17.23%2.22%
May 202566.85%5.21%2.39%1.91%4.32%17.19%2.12%
June 202568.32%4.97%2.37%1.85%4.19%16.25%2.04%
July 202567.92%5.07%2.45%1.87%4.44%16.23%2.04%
Aug. 202569.26%4.99%2.26%1.85%4.71%14.98%1.97%
Sept. 202571.86%4.67%2.17%1.73%3.84%13.86%1.86%
Oct. 202573.17%4.62%2.21%1.76%3.23%13.27%1.74%
Nov. 202571.17%4.96%2.29%1.89%3.40%14.41%1.87%
Dec. 202571.30%4.58%2.24%1.82%3.35%14.81%1.88%
Jan. 202671.36%4.63%2.22%1.88%3.30%14.77%1.83%
Feb. 202668.90%5.44%2.29%1.79%3.09%16.46%2.02%
March 202666.70%5.79%2.33%2.00%3.21%17.90%2.06%
April 202668.02%5.53%2.26%1.89%3.29%17.04%1.99%
May 202670.30%5.10%2.19%1.78%3.04%15.71%1.89%
June 202669.54%5.23%3.40%1.74%2.81%15.33%1.95%
July 202668.28%5.36%3.30%1.89%2.66%16.47%2.06%
Aug. 202669.28%5.39%2.98%1.93%2.52%15.92%2.02%
Sept. 202666.45%6.02%2.79%1.77%2.45%18.20%2.31%

Which browsers lead on desktop?

Chrome, at 65.14% of desktop page views in September 2026, then Edge at 14.64% and Safari at 8.06%. Desktop shares move by several points from month to month: Chrome had 73.17% in August 2026.[2]

Desktop browser market share, September 2026

Worldwide, desktop, % of page views

  • Chrome
    65.14%
  • Edge
    14.64%
  • Safari
    8.06%
  • Firefox
    6.09%
  • Other
    2.57%
  • Opera
    2.38%
  • Brave
    1.11%
Show the figures
Desktop browser market share, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Chrome65.14%
Edge14.64%
Safari8.06%
Firefox6.09%
Other2.57%
Opera2.38%
Brave1.11%

Which browsers lead on mobile?

Chrome and Safari between them had 92.36% of mobile page views in September 2026: 67.77% and 24.59%. Samsung Internet was third at 3.49%.[3]

Mobile browser market share, September 2026

Worldwide, mobile, % of page views

  • Chrome
    67.77%
  • Safari
    24.59%
  • Samsung Internet
    3.49%
  • Opera
    1.40%
  • Other
    1.30%
  • UC Browser
    0.79%
  • Firefox
    0.68%
Show the figures
Mobile browser market share, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Chrome67.77%
Safari24.59%
Samsung Internet3.49%
Opera1.40%
Other1.30%
UC Browser0.79%
Firefox0.68%

Data

Browser market share worldwide, all platforms, by browser, monthly
Sept. 202666.45%6.02%2.79%1.77%2.45%18.20%2.31%
Aug. 202669.28%5.39%2.98%1.93%2.52%15.92%2.02%
July 202668.28%5.36%3.30%1.89%2.66%16.47%2.06%
June 202669.54%5.23%3.40%1.74%2.81%15.33%1.95%
May 202670.30%5.10%2.19%1.78%3.04%15.71%1.89%
April 202668.02%5.53%2.26%1.89%3.29%17.04%1.99%
March 202666.70%5.79%2.33%2.00%3.21%17.90%2.06%
Feb. 202668.90%5.44%2.29%1.79%3.09%16.46%2.02%
Jan. 202671.36%4.63%2.22%1.88%3.30%14.77%1.83%
Dec. 202571.30%4.58%2.24%1.82%3.35%14.81%1.88%
Nov. 202571.17%4.96%2.29%1.89%3.40%14.41%1.87%
Oct. 202573.17%4.62%2.21%1.76%3.23%13.27%1.74%
Sept. 202571.86%4.67%2.17%1.73%3.84%13.86%1.86%
Aug. 202569.26%4.99%2.26%1.85%4.71%14.98%1.97%
July 202567.92%5.07%2.45%1.87%4.44%16.23%2.04%
June 202568.32%4.97%2.37%1.85%4.19%16.25%2.04%
May 202566.85%5.21%2.39%1.91%4.32%17.19%2.12%
April 202566.21%5.22%2.55%2.07%4.51%17.23%2.22%
March 202566.17%5.18%2.51%2.14%4.20%17.59%2.22%
Feb. 202566.30%5.33%2.62%2.09%3.38%17.99%2.30%
Jan. 202567.05%5.21%2.54%2.11%2.89%17.96%2.24%
Dec. 202468.34%4.93%2.47%2.01%2.92%17.12%2.23%
Nov. 202467.53%4.81%2.59%2.00%2.70%18.20%2.18%
Oct. 202466.65%5.26%2.65%2.20%2.91%18.09%2.23%
Download CSV
Desktop browser market share worldwide, by browser, monthly
Sept. 202665.14%14.64%6.09%2.38%2.57%8.06%1.11%
Aug. 202673.17%10.51%5.31%1.98%2.92%5.28%0.83%
July 202670.67%11.14%6.43%2.00%3.19%5.66%0.91%
June 202672.06%10.49%6.44%1.81%2.77%5.19%1.24%
May 202675.05%9.85%3.79%1.97%2.79%5.31%1.24%
April 202671.56%11.51%4.21%2.27%2.83%6.17%1.46%
March 202669.37%12.75%4.58%2.58%1.98%7.13%1.63%
Feb. 202673.26%11.00%4.20%2.23%1.76%6.18%1.37%
Jan. 202676.38%9.11%4.05%2.22%1.79%5.30%1.16%
Dec. 202575.58%9.49%4.30%2.12%2.01%5.35%1.16%
Nov. 202575.16%9.94%4.26%2.21%1.95%5.28%1.19%
Oct. 202578.14%8.69%3.87%2.01%1.65%4.62%1.03%
Sept. 202573.81%10.37%4.45%2.11%2.27%5.69%1.31%
Aug. 202570.31%11.73%4.93%2.06%3.15%6.34%1.47%
July 202569.75%11.79%5.30%2.19%2.95%6.50%1.50%
June 202566.59%13.06%5.84%2.63%2.88%7.34%1.65%
May 202565.17%13.64%5.88%2.75%3.02%7.91%1.62%
April 202565.08%13.29%6.13%3.01%2.90%7.93%1.67%
March 202565.70%13.37%6.02%2.91%2.88%8.23%0.89%
Feb. 202565.55%13.90%6.36%2.90%2.65%8.65%n/a
Jan. 202565.76%13.79%6.26%2.92%2.43%8.84%n/a
Dec. 202466.83%13.21%6.14%2.74%2.59%8.49%n/a
Nov. 202466.33%12.87%6.44%2.81%2.42%9.13%n/a
Oct. 202465.24%13.56%6.39%3.20%2.57%9.06%n/a
Download CSV
Mobile browser market share worldwide, by browser, monthly
Sept. 202667.77%0.68%1.40%1.30%24.59%3.49%0.79%
Aug. 202666.05%0.75%1.91%1.52%26.00%2.53%1.25%
July 202666.80%0.67%1.81%1.56%25.43%2.48%1.26%
June 202667.91%0.70%1.69%1.96%24.13%2.46%1.17%
May 202666.40%0.72%1.62%2.47%25.25%2.44%1.11%
April 202665.54%0.64%1.59%2.26%26.00%2.81%1.16%
March 202665.10%0.62%1.58%1.84%25.99%3.75%1.13%
Feb. 202665.55%0.63%1.43%2.12%25.33%3.90%1.04%
Jan. 202667.29%0.56%1.58%2.63%23.22%3.62%1.10%
Dec. 202568.30%0.56%1.59%2.75%22.37%3.53%0.91%
Nov. 202568.15%0.57%1.63%2.73%22.22%3.61%1.08%
Oct. 202568.77%0.58%1.53%2.88%21.59%3.55%1.09%
Sept. 202571.01%0.53%1.47%3.16%19.52%3.29%1.04%
Aug. 202569.17%0.54%1.73%3.59%20.30%3.33%1.35%
July 202567.23%0.55%1.67%3.16%22.52%3.50%1.36%
June 202569.85%0.50%1.44%2.86%20.87%3.24%1.24%
May 202568.31%0.49%1.46%3.11%22.03%3.36%1.25%
April 202567.39%0.53%1.54%3.26%22.31%3.59%1.37%
March 202566.93%0.55%1.73%3.21%22.67%3.57%1.34%
Feb. 202567.26%0.54%1.66%2.56%22.98%3.69%1.33%
Jan. 202568.33%0.52%1.70%1.87%22.70%3.57%1.31%
Dec. 202469.75%0.50%1.63%1.78%21.47%3.54%1.33%
Nov. 202468.74%0.51%1.59%1.61%22.83%3.47%1.24%
Oct. 202468.00%0.51%1.64%1.86%23.01%3.62%1.37%
Download CSV
Methodology

Statcounter counts page views on the more than one million websites that run its tracking code, and records the browser each view came from. A browser's share is its part of all page views in the month. The all-platform figures cover desktop, mobile, tablet and console; the desktop and mobile figures cover each platform alone.

Statcounter reports more than 20 browsers by name. This page keeps the six largest on each platform and adds the rest, with Statcounter's own "Other", into one Other series. Statcounter identified Brave on desktop from March 2025, so earlier months have no Brave figure. Statcounter rounds each share to two decimals.

Statcounter applies no weighting by country, so countries with more tracked websites count for more in the worldwide figure.

Statcounter publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. Statcounter Global Stats. Browser Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. Statcounter Global Stats. Desktop Browser Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  3. Statcounter Global Stats. Mobile Browser Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Statcounter figures from October 2024 to September 2026.

Related research