Skip to content

Search engine market share (September 2026)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

89.94%

▼ −1.08 pts vs August

Google sent 89.94% of the website visits referred by search engines worldwide in September 2026.

Period covered: Sept. 2026

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 24, 2026). Search engine market share (September 2026). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/search-engine-market-share

  1. Google's share has stayed between 89.34% and 91.32% every month since October 2024.
  2. Bing reached 5.29% in September 2026, its highest share in the series, up from 4.1% a year earlier.

  3. Yandex fell from 2.78% in October 2024 to 1.31% in September 2026.
  4. On desktop, Bing went from 8.91% in August 2026 to 14.65% in September 2026. On mobile it has stayed under 1% every month.

Google
89.94%
▼ −1.08 pts vs August
Bing
5.29%
▲ +0.74 pts vs August
Yahoo!
1.36%
▲ +0.12 pts vs August
Yandex
1.31%
▲ +0.30 pts vs August

Which search engine has the biggest market share?

Google, by a wide margin. In September 2026 it sent 89.94% of the visits that reached websites from a search engine, 17 times Bing's 5.29%.[1]

Share of search engine referrals, September 2026

Worldwide, all platforms, % of visits referred by search engines

  • Google
    89.94%
  • Bing
    5.29%
  • Yahoo!
    1.36%
  • Yandex
    1.31%
  • Other
    0.91%
  • DuckDuckGo
    0.74%
  • Baidu
    0.44%
Show the figures
Share of search engine referrals, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Google89.94%
Bing5.29%
Yahoo!1.36%
Yandex1.31%
Other0.91%
DuckDuckGo0.74%
Baidu0.44%

Has Google's share changed?

Barely. Its lowest month in the series was October 2024, at 89.34%, and its highest was July 2026, at 91.32%.[1]

Share of search engine referrals, by search engine

Worldwide, all platforms, monthly, % of visits referred by search engines

Show the figures
Share of search engine referrals, by search engine
DateBaiduBingDuckDuckGoGoogleOtherYahoo!Yandex
Oct. 20240.82%4.16%0.69%89.34%0.87%1.33%2.78%
Nov. 20240.81%3.92%0.78%89.99%0.83%1.24%2.42%
Dec. 20240.81%3.98%0.66%89.73%0.97%1.29%2.55%
Jan. 20250.71%3.94%0.67%89.78%0.88%1.27%2.74%
Feb. 20250.66%3.95%0.70%90.15%0.95%1.29%2.29%
March 20250.62%4.01%0.79%89.71%1.02%1.33%2.51%
April 20250.72%3.89%0.84%89.65%1.06%1.33%2.53%
May 20250.69%3.98%0.82%89.57%1.11%1.33%2.51%
June 20250.73%3.96%0.86%89.54%1.11%1.37%2.43%
July 20250.72%4.02%0.95%89.54%1.06%1.49%2.22%
Aug. 20250.76%3.92%0.90%89.89%0.86%1.48%2.19%
Sept. 20250.76%4.10%0.87%90.38%0.77%1.46%1.65%
Oct. 20250.73%4.31%0.89%90.04%0.72%1.45%1.86%
Nov. 20250.68%4.19%0.85%89.99%0.73%1.40%2.16%
Dec. 20250.67%4.03%0.78%90.82%0.87%1.26%1.57%
Jan. 20260.69%4.43%0.74%89.87%0.98%1.36%1.92%
Feb. 20260.55%4.98%0.76%90.01%0.97%1.39%1.34%
March 20260.53%5.13%0.75%89.85%0.96%1.48%1.30%
April 20260.46%5.14%0.71%90.02%0.98%1.50%1.19%
May 20260.52%4.98%0.70%90.46%0.97%1.39%0.98%
June 20260.43%4.68%0.67%91.25%0.86%1.28%0.80%
July 20260.50%4.46%0.65%91.32%0.84%1.24%0.99%
Aug. 20260.62%4.55%0.70%91.02%0.87%1.24%1.01%
Sept. 20260.44%5.29%0.74%89.94%0.91%1.36%1.31%

How much has Bing grown?

Bing held between 3.89% and 4.16% from October 2024 to September 2025. It passed 5% for the first time in March 2026, at 5.13%, and reached 5.29% in September 2026.[1]

Bing's share of search engine referrals, by month

Worldwide, all platforms, % of visits referred by search engines

4.16%3.92%3.98%3.94%3.95%4.01%3.89%3.98%3.96%4.02%3.92%4.10%4.31%4.19%4.03%4.43%4.98%5.13%5.14%4.98%4.68%4.46%4.55%5.29%
  • Oct. 2024
  • Nov. 2024
  • Dec. 2024
  • Jan. 2025
  • Feb. 2025
  • March 2025
  • April 2025
  • May 2025
  • June 2025
  • July 2025
  • Aug. 2025
  • Sept. 2025
  • Oct. 2025
  • Nov. 2025
  • Dec. 2025
  • Jan. 2026
  • Feb. 2026
  • March 2026
  • April 2026
  • May 2026
  • June 2026
  • July 2026
  • Aug. 2026
  • Sept. 2026
Show the figures
Bing's share of search engine referrals, by month
DateBing
Oct. 20244.16%
Nov. 20243.92%
Dec. 20243.98%
Jan. 20253.94%
Feb. 20253.95%
March 20254.01%
April 20253.89%
May 20253.98%
June 20253.96%
July 20254.02%
Aug. 20253.92%
Sept. 20254.10%
Oct. 20254.31%
Nov. 20254.19%
Dec. 20254.03%
Jan. 20264.43%
Feb. 20264.98%
March 20265.13%
April 20265.14%
May 20264.98%
June 20264.68%
July 20264.46%
Aug. 20264.55%
Sept. 20265.29%

Is search engine share different on desktop and mobile?

Yes. Google sent 78.09% of desktop search referrals in September 2026. Bing's 14.65% desktop share was its highest in the series, after it had fallen to 8.84% in July 2026.[2]

Share of desktop search engine referrals, Google and Bing

Worldwide, desktop, monthly, % of visits referred by search engines

Show the figures
Share of desktop search engine referrals, Google and Bing
DateBingGoogle
Oct. 202411.68%79.87%
Nov. 202411.53%80.34%
Dec. 202411.94%79.07%
Jan. 202511.96%79.32%
Feb. 202511.84%79.92%
March 202512.21%79.10%
April 202511.75%79.35%
May 202511.77%79.45%
June 202511.64%79.50%
July 202511.41%79.87%
Aug. 202510.60%81.32%
Sept. 202510.57%82.23%
Oct. 202510.67%82.24%
Nov. 202510.25%82.44%
Dec. 20259.72%83.50%
Jan. 202610.14%82.79%
Feb. 202610.71%82.97%
March 202610.51%83.19%
April 202610.35%83.50%
May 20269.81%84.65%
June 20269.12%85.92%
July 20268.84%86.12%
Aug. 20268.91%85.94%
Sept. 202614.65%78.09%

On mobile, Google sent 95.68% of search referrals in September 2026 and Bing 0.69%.[3]

Share of mobile search engine referrals, Google and Bing

Worldwide, mobile, monthly, % of visits referred by search engines

Show the figures
Share of mobile search engine referrals, Google and Bing
DateBingGoogle
Oct. 20240.85%93.44%
Nov. 20240.76%93.96%
Dec. 20240.84%93.87%
Jan. 20250.74%93.89%
Feb. 20250.66%94.35%
March 20250.64%94.01%
April 20250.64%93.83%
May 20250.66%93.81%
June 20250.68%93.74%
July 20250.70%93.83%
Aug. 20250.70%93.95%
Sept. 20250.65%94.64%
Oct. 20250.64%94.45%
Nov. 20250.61%94.37%
Dec. 20250.63%95.11%
Jan. 20260.62%94.49%
Feb. 20260.70%95.17%
March 20260.72%95.20%
April 20260.68%95.52%
May 20260.70%95.53%
June 20260.65%96.04%
July 20260.61%95.82%
Aug. 20260.60%95.55%
Sept. 20260.69%95.68%

Data

Share of search engine referrals worldwide, all platforms, by search engine, monthly
Sept. 20260.44%5.29%0.74%89.94%0.91%1.36%1.31%
Aug. 20260.62%4.55%0.70%91.02%0.87%1.24%1.01%
July 20260.50%4.46%0.65%91.32%0.84%1.24%0.99%
June 20260.43%4.68%0.67%91.25%0.86%1.28%0.80%
May 20260.52%4.98%0.70%90.46%0.97%1.39%0.98%
April 20260.46%5.14%0.71%90.02%0.98%1.50%1.19%
March 20260.53%5.13%0.75%89.85%0.96%1.48%1.30%
Feb. 20260.55%4.98%0.76%90.01%0.97%1.39%1.34%
Jan. 20260.69%4.43%0.74%89.87%0.98%1.36%1.92%
Dec. 20250.67%4.03%0.78%90.82%0.87%1.26%1.57%
Nov. 20250.68%4.19%0.85%89.99%0.73%1.40%2.16%
Oct. 20250.73%4.31%0.89%90.04%0.72%1.45%1.86%
Sept. 20250.76%4.10%0.87%90.38%0.77%1.46%1.65%
Aug. 20250.76%3.92%0.90%89.89%0.86%1.48%2.19%
July 20250.72%4.02%0.95%89.54%1.06%1.49%2.22%
June 20250.73%3.96%0.86%89.54%1.11%1.37%2.43%
May 20250.69%3.98%0.82%89.57%1.11%1.33%2.51%
April 20250.72%3.89%0.84%89.65%1.06%1.33%2.53%
March 20250.62%4.01%0.79%89.71%1.02%1.33%2.51%
Feb. 20250.66%3.95%0.70%90.15%0.95%1.29%2.29%
Jan. 20250.71%3.94%0.67%89.78%0.88%1.27%2.74%
Dec. 20240.81%3.98%0.66%89.73%0.97%1.29%2.55%
Nov. 20240.81%3.92%0.78%89.99%0.83%1.24%2.42%
Oct. 20240.82%4.16%0.69%89.34%0.87%1.33%2.78%
Download CSV
Google and Bing share of desktop search engine referrals worldwide, monthly
Sept. 202614.65%78.09%
Aug. 20268.91%85.94%
July 20268.84%86.12%
June 20269.12%85.92%
May 20269.81%84.65%
April 202610.35%83.50%
March 202610.51%83.19%
Feb. 202610.71%82.97%
Jan. 202610.14%82.79%
Dec. 20259.72%83.50%
Nov. 202510.25%82.44%
Oct. 202510.67%82.24%
Sept. 202510.57%82.23%
Aug. 202510.60%81.32%
July 202511.41%79.87%
June 202511.64%79.50%
May 202511.77%79.45%
April 202511.75%79.35%
March 202512.21%79.10%
Feb. 202511.84%79.92%
Jan. 202511.96%79.32%
Dec. 202411.94%79.07%
Nov. 202411.53%80.34%
Oct. 202411.68%79.87%
Download CSV
Google and Bing share of mobile search engine referrals worldwide, monthly
Sept. 20260.69%95.68%
Aug. 20260.60%95.55%
July 20260.61%95.82%
June 20260.65%96.04%
May 20260.70%95.53%
April 20260.68%95.52%
March 20260.72%95.20%
Feb. 20260.70%95.17%
Jan. 20260.62%94.49%
Dec. 20250.63%95.11%
Nov. 20250.61%94.37%
Oct. 20250.64%94.45%
Sept. 20250.65%94.64%
Aug. 20250.70%93.95%
July 20250.70%93.83%
June 20250.68%93.74%
May 20250.66%93.81%
April 20250.64%93.83%
March 20250.64%94.01%
Feb. 20250.66%94.35%
Jan. 20250.74%93.89%
Dec. 20240.84%93.87%
Nov. 20240.76%93.96%
Oct. 20240.85%93.44%
Download CSV
Methodology

Statcounter counts page views on the more than one million websites that run its tracking code, and records which search engine, if any, referred each visit. A search engine's share is its part of all search-referred visits in the month. The all-platform figures cover desktop, mobile, tablet and console; the device figures cover desktop or mobile alone. A search that never leads to a website visit is not counted, so these figures measure referral traffic, not the number of searches.

Statcounter reports 15 search engines by name. This page keeps the six largest and adds the other nine and Statcounter's own "Other" into one Other series. Statcounter rounds each share to two decimals, so a month's shares can add up to between 99.97% and 100.02%.

Statcounter applies no weighting by country, so countries with more tracked websites count for more in the worldwide figure.

Statcounter publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. Statcounter Global Stats. Search Engine Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. Statcounter Global Stats. Desktop Search Engine Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  3. Statcounter Global Stats. Mobile Search Engine Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Statcounter figures from October 2024 to September 2026.

Related research