Skip to content

AI chatbot market share (September 2026)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

80.47%

▲ +1.07 pts vs August

ChatGPT sent 80.47% of the website visits referred by AI chatbots worldwide in September 2026.

Period covered: Sept. 2026

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 18, 2026). AI chatbot market share (September 2026). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/ai-chatbot-market-share

  1. ChatGPT has sent between 76.85% and 84.21% of chatbot referrals every month since April 2025.

  2. Google Gemini rose from 2.82% in September 2025 to 10.94% in September 2026, its highest share in the series.

  3. Perplexity fell from 10.85% to 5.84% over the same 12 months.
  4. Claude peaked at 3.74% in June 2026 and was back to 0.95% in September 2026.
ChatGPT
80.47%
▲ +1.07 pts vs August
Google Gemini
10.94%
▲ +0.01 pts vs August
Perplexity
5.84%
▲ +1.50 pts vs August
Microsoft Copilot
1.78%
▼ −0.99 pts vs August

Which AI chatbot sends the most traffic?

ChatGPT, by a wide margin. In September 2026 it sent 80.47% of the visits that reached websites from an AI chatbot, more than seven times Google Gemini's 10.94%.[1]

Share of AI chatbot referrals, September 2026

Worldwide, all platforms, % of visits referred by AI chatbots

  • ChatGPT
    80.47%
  • Google Gemini
    10.94%
  • Perplexity
    5.84%
  • Microsoft Copilot
    1.78%
  • Claude
    0.95%
  • Deepseek
    0.02%
  • Other
    0.00%
Show the figures
Share of AI chatbot referrals, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
ChatGPT80.47%
Google Gemini10.94%
Perplexity5.84%
Microsoft Copilot1.78%
Claude0.95%
Deepseek0.02%
Other0.00%

How have the chatbots' shares changed?

ChatGPT's share has moved within an eight-point band since April 2025. The change is below it: Google Gemini first passed Perplexity in March 2026 and has stayed ahead since June 2026.[1]

Share of AI chatbot referrals, by chatbot

Worldwide, all platforms, monthly, % of visits referred by AI chatbots

Show the figures
Share of AI chatbot referrals, by chatbot
DateChatGPTClaudeDeepseekGoogle GeminiMicrosoft CopilotOtherPerplexity
April 202584.21%0.30%0.88%2.31%0.23%0.00%12.07%
May 202579.79%0.46%0.80%1.95%5.18%0.00%11.83%
June 202579.86%1.11%1.02%2.19%4.83%0.00%11.00%
July 202582.65%0.91%1.63%2.19%4.59%0.00%8.03%
Aug. 202580.92%0.89%2.70%2.19%5.17%0.00%8.12%
Sept. 202581.12%0.99%0.18%2.82%4.04%0.00%10.85%
Oct. 202581.35%1.02%0.01%3.02%3.47%0.00%11.13%
Nov. 202581.84%1.06%0.01%2.97%3.06%0.00%11.06%
Dec. 202579.74%1.07%0.02%4.74%3.60%0.00%10.83%
Jan. 202680.51%0.92%0.01%7.20%3.50%0.00%7.87%
Feb. 202679.98%1.37%0.01%7.50%3.26%0.00%7.88%
March 202678.16%2.91%0.02%8.65%3.19%0.00%7.07%
April 202676.85%2.66%0.01%9.00%3.76%0.00%7.73%
May 202679.05%2.99%0.01%7.04%3.24%0.00%7.67%
June 202676.89%3.74%0.04%7.96%3.48%0.01%7.87%
July 202677.89%3.20%0.03%9.93%3.07%0.01%5.86%
Aug. 202679.40%2.53%0.02%10.93%2.77%0.00%4.34%
Sept. 202680.47%0.95%0.02%10.94%1.78%0.00%5.84%

How fast has Google Gemini grown?

Gemini's share almost quadrupled in a year, from 2.82% in September 2025 to 10.94% in September 2026. Most of the rise came between November 2025 and March 2026, when it went from 2.97% to 8.65%.[1]

Mix of AI chatbot referrals, by month

Worldwide, all platforms, % of visits referred by AI chatbots

  • ChatGPT
  • Google Gemini
  • Perplexity
  • Microsoft Copilot
  • Claude
  • Deepseek
  • Other
April 2025
May 2025
June 2025
July 2025
Aug. 2025
Sept. 2025
Oct. 2025
Nov. 2025
Dec. 2025
Jan. 2026
Feb. 2026
March 2026
April 2026
May 2026
June 2026
July 2026
Aug. 2026
Sept. 2026

Show the figures
Mix of AI chatbot referrals, by month
DateChatGPTGoogle GeminiPerplexityMicrosoft CopilotClaudeDeepseekOther
April 202584.21%2.31%12.07%0.23%0.30%0.88%0.00%
May 202579.78%1.95%11.83%5.18%0.46%0.80%0.00%
June 202579.85%2.19%11.00%4.83%1.11%1.02%0.00%
July 202582.65%2.19%8.03%4.59%0.91%1.63%0.00%
Aug. 202580.93%2.19%8.12%5.17%0.89%2.70%0.00%
Sept. 202581.12%2.82%10.85%4.04%0.99%0.18%0.00%
Oct. 202581.35%3.02%11.13%3.47%1.02%0.01%0.00%
Nov. 202581.84%2.97%11.06%3.06%1.06%0.01%0.00%
Dec. 202579.74%4.74%10.83%3.60%1.07%0.02%0.00%
Jan. 202680.50%7.20%7.87%3.50%0.92%0.01%0.00%
Feb. 202679.98%7.50%7.88%3.26%1.37%0.01%0.00%
March 202678.16%8.65%7.07%3.19%2.91%0.02%0.00%
April 202676.84%9.00%7.73%3.76%2.66%0.01%0.00%
May 202679.05%7.04%7.67%3.24%2.99%0.01%0.00%
June 202676.90%7.96%7.87%3.48%3.74%0.04%0.01%
July 202677.90%9.93%5.86%3.07%3.20%0.03%0.01%
Aug. 202679.41%10.93%4.34%2.77%2.53%0.02%0.00%
Sept. 202680.47%10.94%5.84%1.78%0.95%0.02%0.00%

Data

Share of AI chatbot referrals worldwide, by chatbot, monthly
Sept. 202680.47%0.95%0.02%10.94%1.78%0.00%5.84%
Aug. 202679.40%2.53%0.02%10.93%2.77%0.00%4.34%
July 202677.89%3.20%0.03%9.93%3.07%0.01%5.86%
June 202676.89%3.74%0.04%7.96%3.48%0.01%7.87%
May 202679.05%2.99%0.01%7.04%3.24%0.00%7.67%
April 202676.85%2.66%0.01%9.00%3.76%0.00%7.73%
March 202678.16%2.91%0.02%8.65%3.19%0.00%7.07%
Feb. 202679.98%1.37%0.01%7.50%3.26%0.00%7.88%
Jan. 202680.51%0.92%0.01%7.20%3.50%0.00%7.87%
Dec. 202579.74%1.07%0.02%4.74%3.60%0.00%10.83%
Nov. 202581.84%1.06%0.01%2.97%3.06%0.00%11.06%
Oct. 202581.35%1.02%0.01%3.02%3.47%0.00%11.13%
Sept. 202581.12%0.99%0.18%2.82%4.04%0.00%10.85%
Aug. 202580.92%0.89%2.70%2.19%5.17%0.00%8.12%
July 202582.65%0.91%1.63%2.19%4.59%0.00%8.03%
June 202579.86%1.11%1.02%2.19%4.83%0.00%11.00%
May 202579.79%0.46%0.80%1.95%5.18%0.00%11.83%
April 202584.21%0.30%0.88%2.31%0.23%0.00%12.07%
Download CSV
Methodology

Statcounter counts page views on the more than one million websites that run its tracking code, and records which AI chatbot, if any, referred each visit. A chatbot's share is its part of all chatbot-referred visits in the month, across desktop, mobile, tablet and console. A conversation that never leads to a website visit is not counted, so these figures measure referral traffic, not how many people use each chatbot.

Statcounter applies no weighting by country, so countries with more tracked websites count for more in the worldwide figure. The series starts in April 2025, the first month Statcounter reports.

Statcounter publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 licence. This page and its CSV are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. Statcounter Global Stats. AI Chatbot Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Statcounter figures from April 2025 to September 2026.

Related research