Skip to content

Android market share (September 2026)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

69.31%

▲ +1.86 pts vs August

Android had 69.31% of the mobile operating system market share worldwide in September 2026, by page views.

Period covered: Sept. 2026

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 27, 2026). Android market share (September 2026). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/android-market-share

  1. iOS had the other 30.66%; every other mobile system combined had 0.03%.
  2. Android's share was highest in the series at 75.27% in September 2025 and fell to 67.37% in April 2026, the lowest in the series.

  3. iOS rose from 24.48% to 32.56% over the same months.
  4. Across all devices, Android was the most used operating system at 42.65%, ahead of Windows at 28.98% and iOS at 19.37%.

Android, mobile
69.31%
▲ +1.86 pts vs August
iOS, mobile
30.66%
▼ −1.86 pts vs August
Android, all devices
42.65%
▲ +4.09 pts vs August
Windows, all devices
28.98%
▲ +2.33 pts vs August

What's Android's market share on mobile?

Android had 69.31% of mobile page views worldwide in September 2026, more than twice iOS's 30.66%.[1]

Mobile operating system market share, September 2026

Worldwide, mobile, % of page views

  • Android
    69.31%
  • iOS
    30.66%
  • Other
    0.03%
Show the figures
Mobile operating system market share, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Android69.31%
iOS30.66%
Other0.03%

How has Android's share changed?

It was highest in the series at 75.27% in September 2025, then fell to 67.37% in April 2026 as iOS rose to 32.56%. In September 2026 Android was at 69.31%, 5.96 points below a year earlier.[1]

Mobile operating system market share, by system

Worldwide, mobile, monthly, % of page views

Show the figures
Mobile operating system market share, by system
DateAndroidOtheriOS
Oct. 202471.20%0.40%28.41%
Nov. 202471.91%0.37%27.72%
Dec. 202473.56%0.38%26.06%
Jan. 202572.28%0.37%27.34%
Feb. 202571.83%0.36%27.82%
March 202572.03%0.30%27.66%
April 202572.31%0.27%27.42%
May 202572.80%0.25%26.95%
June 202574.26%0.25%25.49%
July 202572.12%0.27%27.62%
Aug. 202574.03%0.26%25.71%
Sept. 202575.27%0.26%24.48%
Oct. 202572.68%0.28%27.04%
Nov. 202571.99%0.31%27.71%
Dec. 202571.78%0.27%27.94%
Jan. 202670.44%0.29%29.27%
Feb. 202668.27%0.25%31.49%
March 202667.49%0.23%32.28%
April 202667.37%0.08%32.56%
May 202668.01%0.03%31.96%
June 202669.11%0.03%30.86%
July 202668.38%0.03%31.58%
Aug. 202667.45%0.03%32.52%
Sept. 202669.31%0.03%30.66%

Is Android the most used operating system overall?

Yes. Across desktop, mobile, tablet and console, Android had 42.65% of page views in September 2026, ahead of Windows at 28.98% and iOS at 19.37%.[2]

Operating system market share, all devices, September 2026

Worldwide, all platforms, % of page views

  • Android
    42.65%
  • Windows
    28.98%
  • iOS
    19.37%
  • macOS
    6.35%
  • Linux
    1.73%
  • Chrome OS
    0.88%
  • Other
    0.05%
Show the figures
Operating system market share, all devices, September 2026
CategorySept. 2026
Android42.65%
Windows28.98%
iOS19.37%
macOS6.35%
Linux1.73%
Chrome OS0.88%
Other0.05%

Data

Mobile operating system market share worldwide, by system, monthly
Sept. 202669.31%0.03%30.66%
Aug. 202667.45%0.03%32.52%
July 202668.38%0.03%31.58%
June 202669.11%0.03%30.86%
May 202668.01%0.03%31.96%
April 202667.37%0.08%32.56%
March 202667.49%0.23%32.28%
Feb. 202668.27%0.25%31.49%
Jan. 202670.44%0.29%29.27%
Dec. 202571.78%0.27%27.94%
Nov. 202571.99%0.31%27.71%
Oct. 202572.68%0.28%27.04%
Sept. 202575.27%0.26%24.48%
Aug. 202574.03%0.26%25.71%
July 202572.12%0.27%27.62%
June 202574.26%0.25%25.49%
May 202572.80%0.25%26.95%
April 202572.31%0.27%27.42%
March 202572.03%0.30%27.66%
Feb. 202571.83%0.36%27.82%
Jan. 202572.28%0.37%27.34%
Dec. 202473.56%0.38%26.06%
Nov. 202471.91%0.37%27.72%
Oct. 202471.20%0.40%28.41%
Download CSV
Operating system market share worldwide, all platforms, by system, monthly
Sept. 202642.65%0.88%1.73%0.05%28.98%19.37%6.35%
Aug. 202638.56%0.66%3.71%0.05%26.65%19.11%11.26%
July 202641.44%0.57%2.93%0.06%27.59%19.69%7.73%
June 202640.22%0.63%2.31%0.05%29.68%18.51%8.60%
May 202638.37%0.74%1.65%0.05%32.91%18.49%7.79%
April 202639.83%0.76%1.50%0.06%31.84%19.74%6.28%
March 202641.46%0.76%1.50%0.14%28.79%20.36%6.99%
Feb. 202639.09%0.75%1.47%0.15%33.77%18.54%6.21%
Jan. 202639.17%0.63%2.09%0.18%34.99%16.82%6.12%
Dec. 202541.95%0.60%1.89%0.19%32.44%16.85%6.08%
Nov. 202540.38%0.65%1.54%0.18%34.67%16.03%6.55%
Oct. 202540.59%0.66%1.46%0.17%32.58%15.57%8.98%
Sept. 202546.33%0.69%1.43%0.18%30.28%15.57%5.52%
Aug. 202546.85%0.56%1.63%0.18%28.43%16.78%5.57%
July 202544.56%0.42%1.63%0.18%29.98%17.56%5.66%
June 202549.29%0.45%1.50%0.18%25.56%17.43%5.60%
May 202548.09%0.67%1.49%0.18%25.52%18.34%5.72%
April 202546.88%0.69%1.60%0.19%26.50%18.31%5.83%
March 202546.78%0.69%1.48%0.22%26.52%18.52%5.80%
Feb. 202546.91%0.67%1.42%0.25%26.13%18.80%5.82%
Jan. 202547.41%0.70%1.36%0.26%26.18%18.62%5.47%
Dec. 202448.33%0.68%1.49%0.26%26.34%17.82%5.08%
Nov. 202446.98%0.80%1.46%0.26%26.19%18.80%5.52%
Oct. 202445.43%0.79%1.61%0.26%27.32%18.82%5.77%
Download CSV
Methodology

Statcounter counts page views on the more than one million websites that run its tracking code, and records the operating system each view came from. A system's share is its part of all page views in the month, so these figures measure web use, not the number of devices sold or in use.

The mobile figures cover phones only. The all-platform figures cover desktop, mobile, tablet and console. Statcounter reports Apple's desktop system under two names, OS X and macOS, which this page adds into one macOS series. Smaller systems are added into one Other series. Statcounter rounds each share to two decimals.

Statcounter applies no weighting by country, so countries with more tracked websites count for more in the worldwide figure.

Statcounter publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. Statcounter Global Stats. Mobile Operating System Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. Statcounter Global Stats. Operating System Market Share Worldwide (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Statcounter figures from October 2024 to September 2026.

Related research