Skip to content

How many people shop online (2025)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

35.8%

35.8% of adults in low- and middle-income economies used a phone or the internet to buy something online in 2024.

Period covered: 2024

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 31, 2026). How many people shop online (2025). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/online-shoppers

  1. In upper-middle-income economies 60.4% of adults shopped online in 2024, against 3.8% in low-income economies.

  2. Of the 98 economies with World Bank figures for 2024, China had the highest share, at 74.4%. Ethiopia had the lowest, at 0.7%.

  3. In the EU, the share of people aged 16 to 74 who shopped online rose from 67.11% in 2021 to 73.56% in 2025.

  4. In 2025 Ireland had the highest share in the EU, at 95.05%, and Bulgaria the lowest, at 51.20%.

Low and middle income
35.8%
China
74.4%
India
16.2%
Upper middle income
60.4%

How many people shop online in low- and middle-income economies?

35.8% of adults, according to the World Bank's 2024 Global Findex survey. The share rises steeply with income: 60.4% in upper-middle-income economies, 16.3% in lower-middle-income economies and 3.8% in low-income economies.[1]

Share of adults who shopped online, by income group, 2024

Low- and middle-income economies, % of people aged 15 and over

  • Upper middle income
    60.4%
  • Low and middle income
    35.8%
  • Lower middle income
    16.3%
  • Low income
    3.8%
Show the figures
Share of adults who shopped online, by income group, 2024
Category2024
Upper middle income60.4%
Low and middle income35.8%
Lower middle income16.3%
Low income3.8%

Which low- and middle-income economies shop online the most?

Of the 98 economies with World Bank figures for 2024, mostly low- and middle-income ones, China had the highest share, at 74.4%, well ahead of Saudi Arabia at 56.2% and Malaysia at 54.0%. In India it was 16.2%, and in Ethiopia 0.7%.[1]

Share of adults who shopped online, by economy in the World Bank survey, 2024

% of people aged 15 and over, top 10 of 98 economies with figures

  • China
    74.4%
  • Saudi Arabia
    56.2%
  • Malaysia
    54.0%
  • Mongolia
    53.6%
  • Ukraine
    51.5%
  • Poland
    49.9%
  • Thailand
    46.6%
  • Vietnam
    46.2%
  • Croatia
    43.5%
  • Kazakhstan
    42.8%
Show the figures
Share of adults who shopped online, by economy in the World Bank survey, 2024
Category2024
China74.4%
Saudi Arabia56.2%
Malaysia54.0%
Mongolia53.6%
Ukraine51.5%
Poland49.9%
Thailand46.6%
Vietnam46.2%
Croatia43.5%
Kazakhstan42.8%

How many people shop online in the EU?

73.56% of people aged 16 to 74 bought something online in the 12 months before the 2025 survey, up from 67.11% in 2021.[2]

Share of people in the EU who shopped online

People aged 16 to 74 who bought online in the past 12 months, yearly, %

Show the figures
Share of people in the EU who shopped online
DateEuropean Union
202167.11%
202267.95%
202369.60%
202471.76%
202573.56%

Ireland had the highest share, at 95.05%, then the Netherlands at 94.18% and Denmark at 91.18%. Bulgaria had the lowest, at 51.20%, and Italy was second lowest, at 56.22%.[2]

Share of people who shopped online, by EU country, 2025

People aged 16 to 74 who bought online in the past 12 months, %

  • Ireland
    95.05%
  • Netherlands
    94.18%
  • Denmark
    91.18%
  • Sweden
    88.78%
  • Czechia
    83.67%
  • Finland
    82.04%
  • Germany
    81.38%
  • France
    80.15%
  • Luxembourg
    80.10%
  • Slovakia
    78.76%
  • Belgium
    78.53%
  • Estonia
    76.53%
  • European Union
    73.56%
  • Austria
    72.71%
  • Malta
    71.38%
  • Spain
    70.77%
  • Latvia
    69.73%
  • Poland
    69.73%
  • Greece
    68.00%
  • Hungary
    67.68%
  • Slovenia
    66.87%
  • Lithuania
    64.83%
  • Cyprus
    63.41%
  • Croatia
    61.72%
  • Portugal
    60.50%
  • Romania
    60.28%
  • Italy
    56.22%
  • Bulgaria
    51.20%
Show the figures
Share of people who shopped online, by EU country, 2025
Category2025
Ireland95.05%
Netherlands94.18%
Denmark91.18%
Sweden88.78%
Czechia83.67%
Finland82.04%
Germany81.38%
France80.15%
Luxembourg80.10%
Slovakia78.76%
Belgium78.53%
Estonia76.53%
European Union73.56%
Austria72.71%
Malta71.38%
Spain70.77%
Latvia69.73%
Poland69.73%
Greece68.00%
Hungary67.68%
Slovenia66.87%
Lithuania64.83%
Cyprus63.41%
Croatia61.72%
Portugal60.50%
Romania60.28%
Italy56.22%
Bulgaria51.20%

Data

Share of adults who shopped online by income group, 2024, %
Upper middle income60.4%
Low and middle income35.8%
Lower middle income16.3%
Low income3.8%
Download CSV
Share of adults who shopped online by economy, 2024, %
China74.4%
Saudi Arabia56.2%
Malaysia54.0%
Mongolia53.6%
Ukraine51.5%
Poland49.9%
Thailand46.6%
Vietnam46.2%
Croatia43.5%
Kazakhstan42.8%
Brazil41.7%
Turkey41.6%
Romania38.8%
Argentina36.4%
Bulgaria35.6%
Serbia34.5%
Iran34.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina28.4%
North Macedonia28.0%
Philippines27.4%
Georgia26.9%
Indonesia26.3%
Armenia23.0%
Oman22.0%
Senegal21.7%
Mauritius21.2%
Venezuela21.1%
Kenya20.6%
Costa Rica20.5%
Dominican Republic19.9%
Mexico19.4%
Kyrgyzstan18.8%
Laos18.7%
Belize18.4%
Montenegro18.4%
Moldova17.6%
Panama17.4%
India16.2%
Peru15.9%
Ecuador15.2%
Jordan14.9%
Colombia14.8%
Ghana14.8%
South Africa14.6%
Gabon14.0%
Cambodia13.8%
Iraq13.8%
West Bank and Gaza13.8%
Albania12.6%
Azerbaijan12.1%
Libya11.9%
Kosovo11.6%
Bolivia11.3%
Paraguay11.3%
Namibia11.0%
Cameroon9.8%
Sri Lanka9.7%
Honduras9.6%
Togo9.6%
El Salvador9.1%
Uzbekistan9.0%
Tunisia8.7%
Cote d'Ivoire8.3%
Eswatini8.0%
Morocco7.9%
Zambia7.7%
Mali7.4%
Guatemala7.2%
Bangladesh7.1%
Algeria6.8%
Uganda6.8%
Mauritania6.5%
Botswana6.2%
Nepal6.2%
Tajikistan6.0%
Nigeria5.8%
Lesotho5.7%
Mozambique5.7%
Egypt5.4%
Benin5.3%
Democratic Republic of the Congo5.2%
Burkina Faso5.1%
Lebanon4.9%
Republic of the Congo4.9%
Gambia4.7%
Nicaragua4.7%
Comoros4.4%
Guinea4.3%
Sierra Leone4.0%
Pakistan3.9%
Liberia3.6%
Chad2.4%
Malawi2.1%
Zimbabwe2.0%
Tanzania1.8%
Madagascar1.7%
Niger1.3%
Ethiopia0.7%
Download CSV
Share of people in the EU who shopped online, yearly, %
202573.56%
202471.76%
202369.60%
202267.95%
202167.11%
Download CSV
Share of people who shopped online by EU country, 2025, %
Ireland95.05%
Netherlands94.18%
Denmark91.18%
Sweden88.78%
Czechia83.67%
Finland82.04%
Germany81.38%
France80.15%
Luxembourg80.10%
Slovakia78.76%
Belgium78.53%
Estonia76.53%
European Union73.56%
Austria72.71%
Malta71.38%
Spain70.77%
Latvia69.73%
Poland69.73%
Greece68.00%
Hungary67.68%
Slovenia66.87%
Lithuania64.83%
Cyprus63.41%
Croatia61.72%
Portugal60.50%
Romania60.28%
Italy56.22%
Bulgaria51.20%
Download CSV
Methodology

The World Bank's Global Findex survey asks adults aged 15 and over in each economy whether they used a mobile phone or the internet to buy something online in the past year. Its 2024 round has figures for 98 economies, mostly low- and middle-income ones, and none for most high-income economies, among them the United States, Japan and Germany. The income-group figures are the World Bank's own aggregates for low- and middle-income economies.

Eurostat's survey on ICT usage in households asks people aged 16 to 74 in each EU country when they last bought or ordered goods or services online. This page counts those whose last online purchase was in the 12 months before the survey. Eurostat flags a break in its series in 2021, so the EU trend starts there.

Neither survey gives a worldwide figure, and this page does not estimate one. The World Bank and Eurostat publish these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. World Bank. Global Findex Database: used a mobile phone or the internet to buy something online (% age 15+) (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. Eurostat. Internet purchases by individuals (isoc_ec_ib20): last online purchase in the 12 months (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with World Bank Global Findex figures for 2024 and Eurostat figures from 2021 to 2025.

Related research