Skip to content

Internet users by country (2024)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

1,296

China had the most internet users in 2024: about 1,296 million people, 92% of its population.

Period covered: 2024

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 28, 2026). Internet users by country (2024). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/internet-users-by-country

  1. India was second with about 942 million internet users, and the United States third with about 322 million.

  2. India's share, 64.9% of its population, was below the world's 71.2%.
  3. 71.2% of the world's population used the internet in 2024, up from 39.9% in 2015.
  4. The ITU put the share at 100% in Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, and at 8.6% in Burundi, the lowest of the 182 countries.

China, users
1,296 million
India, users
942 million
US, users
322 million
World, share
71.2%
▲ +2.0 pts vs 2023

Which country has the most internet users?

China, with about 1,296 million in 2024. India had about 942 million and the United States about 322 million.[1][2]

Countries with the most internet users, 2024

Millions of people using the internet, top 10 of 182 countries

  • China
    1,296 million
  • India
    942 million
  • United States
    322 million
  • Indonesia
    206 million
  • Brazil
    179 million
  • Pakistan
    144 million
  • Russia
    136 million
  • Mexico
    109 million
  • Japan
    106 million
  • Nigeria
    96 million
Show the figures
Countries with the most internet users, 2024
Category2024
China1,296 million
India942 million
United States322 million
Indonesia206 million
Brazil179 million
Pakistan144 million
Russia136 million
Mexico109 million
Japan106 million
Nigeria96 million

Which countries have the highest share of people online?

Bahrain, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, where the ITU put the share at 100% in 2024. Denmark followed at 99.8% and Kuwait at 99.7%.[1]

Countries with the highest share of internet users, 2024

% of population using the internet, top 10 of 182 countries

  • Bahrain
    100.0%
  • Saudi Arabia
    100.0%
  • United Arab Emirates
    100.0%
  • Denmark
    99.8%
  • Kuwait
    99.7%
  • Monaco
    99.0%
  • Norway
    99.0%
  • Luxembourg
    98.8%
  • Liechtenstein
    98.3%
  • Iceland
    98.2%
Show the figures
Countries with the highest share of internet users, 2024
Category2024
Bahrain100.0%
Saudi Arabia100.0%
United Arab Emirates100.0%
Denmark99.8%
Kuwait99.7%
Monaco99.0%
Norway99.0%
Luxembourg98.8%
Liechtenstein98.3%
Iceland98.2%

How many people use the internet worldwide?

71.2% of the world's population in 2024. The share has risen every year in the series, from 39.9% in 2015.[1]

Share of the world's population using the internet

Worldwide, yearly, % of population

Show the figures
Share of the world's population using the internet
DateWorld
201539.9%
201643.6%
201746.3%
201849.4%
201953.9%
202060.1%
202163.8%
202267.0%
202369.2%
202471.2%

Data

Internet users by country, 2024, millions
China1,296.3 million
India942.3 million
United States322.0 million
Indonesia206.3 million
Brazil179.1 million
Pakistan143.9 million
Russia135.6 million
Mexico108.8 million
Japan106.1 million
Nigeria95.9 million
Bangladesh92.7 million
Egypt87.0 million
Vietnam85.0 million
Iran78.1 million
Germany78.1 million
Philippines77.9 million
Turkey74.7 million
United Kingdom66.1 million
Thailand65.1 million
France60.8 million
Italy52.6 million
South Korea50.7 million
South Africa50.2 million
Spain46.8 million
Colombia42.0 million
Argentina41.0 million
Canada38.9 million
Iraq37.5 million
Algeria36.2 million
Saudi Arabia35.3 million
Malaysia34.9 million
Morocco34.7 million
Uzbekistan32.6 million
Poland32.4 million
Ukraine31.2 million
Ethiopia29.0 million
Peru28.0 million
Australia26.1 million
Ghana24.9 million
Venezuela21.8 million
Democratic Republic of the Congo21.5 million
Tanzania21.4 million
Kenya19.7 million
Kazakhstan19.2 million
Chile18.9 million
Netherlands17.5 million
Romania17.4 million
Angola15.4 million
Ecuador14.0 million
Nepal13.7 million
Cameroon13.5 million
Cote d'Ivoire13.2 million
Cambodia12.1 million
Sri Lanka12.0 million
Belgium11.4 million
Senegal11.1 million
Guatemala11.1 million
Jordan11.1 million
United Arab Emirates11.0 million
Dominican Republic10.4 million
Sweden10.1 million
Bolivia9.9 million
Czech Republic9.6 million
Portugal9.5 million
Tunisia9.4 million
Azerbaijan9.2 million
Mali9.0 million
Greece9.0 million
Hungary9.0 million
Israel8.8 million
Switzerland8.8 million
Austria8.7 million
Belarus8.6 million
Cuba7.7 million
Hong Kong7.2 million
Mozambique7.1 million
Zimbabwe6.9 million
Afghanistan6.9 million
Burkina Faso6.7 million
Kyrgyzstan6.7 million
Honduras6.4 million
Libya6.1 million
Madagascar6.0 million
Denmark6.0 million
Tajikistan5.9 million
Serbia5.8 million
Singapore5.7 million
Paraguay5.7 million
Haiti5.6 million
Norway5.5 million
Bulgaria5.3 million
Somalia5.3 million
Finland5.3 million
Ireland5.2 million
Laos5.1 million
Oman5.0 million
New Zealand5.0 million
Benin4.9 million
Guinea4.9 million
Kuwait4.9 million
Slovakia4.9 million
Lebanon4.7 million
Rwanda4.5 million
Uganda4.5 million
Costa Rica4.5 million
Nicaragua4.3 million
El Salvador4.2 million
Niger4.2 million
Malawi4.1 million
Zambia3.7 million
Togo3.3 million
Panama3.3 million
Croatia3.2 million
Georgia3.2 million
Uruguay3.1 million
Mongolia3.0 million
Republic of the Congo3.0 million
Qatar2.8 million
Bosnia and Herzegovina2.7 million
Lithuania2.6 million
Chad2.6 million
Jamaica2.6 million
Armenia2.5 million
Mauritania2.4 million
Sierra Leone2.2 million
Albania2.0 million
Papua New Guinea2.0 million
Namibia2.0 million
Slovenia1.9 million
Moldova1.9 million
Liberia1.8 million
Gabon1.7 million
Latvia1.7 million
North Macedonia1.7 million
Bahrain1.6 million
Botswana1.5 million
Gambia1.4 million
Estonia1.3 million
Cyprus1.2 million
Burundi1.2 million
Lesotho1.2 million
Equatorial Guinea1.2 million
Trinidad and Tobago1.1 million
Mauritius0.9 million
Eswatini0.8 million
Djibouti0.8 million
Central African Republic0.7 million
Bhutan0.7 million
Fiji0.7 million
Guyana0.7 million
Luxembourg0.7 million
Guinea-Bissau0.7 million
Macao0.6 million
Montenegro0.6 million
Malta0.5 million
Brunei0.5 million
Maldives0.5 million
Cabo Verde0.4 million
Iceland0.4 million
Bahamas0.4 million
Belize0.3 million
Comoros0.3 million
Solomon Islands0.2 million
Barbados0.2 million
Sao Tome and Principe0.1 million
Kiribati0.1 million
St. Lucia0.1 million
Seychelles0.1 million
Andorra0.1 million
Grenada0.1 million
St. Vincent and the Grenadines0.1 million
Antigua and Barbuda0.1 million
Tonga0.1 million
Dominica0.1 million
Liechtenstein0.0 million
Micronesia0.0 million
Monaco0.0 million
St. Kitts and Nevis0.0 million
San Marino0.0 million
Marshall Islands0.0 million
Naoero0.0 million
Palau0.0 million
Download CSV
Share of the population using the internet by country, 2024, %
Bahrain100.0%
Saudi Arabia100.0%
United Arab Emirates100.0%
Denmark99.8%
Kuwait99.7%
Monaco99.0%
Norway99.0%
Luxembourg98.8%
Liechtenstein98.3%
Iceland98.2%
Qatar98.1%
Malaysia98.0%
South Korea97.9%
San Marino97.4%
Switzerland97.3%
Ireland97.2%
Netherlands97.0%
Brunei96.3%
Australia96.1%
Belgium95.8%
Hong Kong95.8%
Spain95.8%
Chile95.6%
Jordan95.6%
Sweden95.5%
United Kingdom95.5%
Oman95.3%
Austria94.9%
United States94.7%
Andorra94.4%
Canada94.4%
Russia94.4%
Singapore94.4%
Belarus94.3%
Malta93.9%
Hungary93.8%
Finland93.7%
North Macedonia93.6%
Germany93.5%
New Zealand93.5%
Kazakhstan93.4%
Latvia92.7%
Bahamas92.5%
Estonia92.2%
China92.0%
Kyrgyzstan92.0%
Uruguay92.0%
Bhutan91.3%
Romania91.3%
Morocco91.2%
Dominican Republic91.0%
Thailand90.9%
Slovenia90.8%
Azerbaijan90.4%
Jamaica90.1%
Macao89.8%
Slovakia89.8%
Argentina89.7%
Cyprus89.6%
Uzbekistan89.5%
Kiribati89.4%
Italy89.2%
Lithuania89.2%
Montenegro88.9%
France88.7%
Poland88.6%
Portugal88.5%
Israel88.2%
Seychelles87.8%
Czech Republic87.7%
Serbia87.7%
Turkey87.3%
Costa Rica87.2%
Greece86.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina86.1%
Albania85.9%
Japan85.5%
Iran85.3%
Maldives85.2%
Mongolia85.1%
Brazil84.5%
Vietnam84.2%
Palau83.9%
Georgia83.8%
Croatia83.6%
Mexico83.1%
Guyana83.0%
Naoero83.0%
Ukraine82.5%
Bulgaria82.4%
Trinidad and Tobago82.2%
Dominica82.0%
Libya82.0%
Peru82.0%
Paraguay81.6%
Iraq81.5%
Armenia81.3%
Lebanon80.6%
Belize80.0%
Bolivia79.7%
Colombia79.3%
South Africa78.4%
Algeria77.4%
Moldova77.4%
Ecuador77.2%
St. Kitts and Nevis76.9%
Venezuela76.7%
Tunisia76.5%
St. Vincent and the Grenadines76.2%
Cabo Verde74.7%
Fiji74.7%
Egypt74.6%
Mauritius73.3%
Indonesia72.8%
Panama72.8%
Antigua and Barbuda72.7%
Ghana72.2%
Cuba70.5%
Barbados70.4%
Grenada70.2%
Gabon68.7%
Cambodia68.5%
St. Lucia68.2%
Tonga67.4%
Philippines67.3%
El Salvador66.5%
Marshall Islands65.9%
Laos65.6%
Djibouti65.3%
India64.9%
Namibia64.9%
Eswatini63.4%
Equatorial Guinea63.3%
Nicaragua61.4%
Guatemala60.2%
Senegal60.1%
Sao Tome and Principe59.1%
Honduras58.6%
Botswana57.5%
Pakistan57.3%
Tajikistan55.8%
Sri Lanka54.6%
Bangladesh53.4%
Lesotho51.8%
Gambia49.5%
Haiti47.9%
Republic of the Congo47.3%
Cameroon46.3%
Nepal46.3%
Mauritania45.8%
Zimbabwe41.6%
Cote d'Ivoire41.4%
Nigeria41.2%
Angola40.7%
Micronesia39.5%
Togo39.5%
Mali36.8%
Kenya35.0%
Benin34.0%
Guinea33.3%
Comoros32.5%
Liberia32.2%
Rwanda31.7%
Tanzania31.2%
Guinea-Bissau29.8%
Solomon Islands29.0%
Burkina Faso28.3%
Somalia27.9%
Sierra Leone25.1%
Ethiopia21.9%
Mozambique20.5%
Democratic Republic of the Congo19.7%
Malawi19.0%
Papua New Guinea18.8%
Madagascar18.7%
Zambia17.1%
Afghanistan16.1%
Niger15.6%
Central African Republic13.8%
Chad12.6%
Uganda8.9%
Burundi8.6%
Download CSV
Share of the world's population using the internet, yearly, %
202471.2%
202369.2%
202267.0%
202163.8%
202060.1%
201953.9%
201849.4%
201746.3%
201643.6%
201539.9%
Download CSV
Methodology

The International Telecommunication Union (ITU) estimates the share of each country's population that used the internet in the past three months, from national household surveys or, where none exists, its own modelling. The World Bank publishes these estimates in its World Development Indicators. This page multiplies each country's share by the World Bank's population figure for the same year to give the number of users. The counts are only as precise as the share estimates, which for many countries are whole percentages, so treat them as approximate.

182 countries have both figures for 2024, the latest year with broad coverage; the 2025 estimates cover only some countries so far. The world share is the World Bank's own aggregate. Its first 2025 world figure is left out so that every number on the page covers the same year.

The World Bank publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. World Bank, World Development Indicators. Individuals using the Internet (% of population) (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. World Bank, World Development Indicators. Population, total (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with World Bank figures for 2024.

Related research