Skip to content

Fastest internet by country (Q3 2026)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

701.5

Singapore had the fastest internet in Q3 2026, with an average fixed broadband download speed of 701.5 Mbps.

Period covered: Q3 2026

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 25, 2026). Fastest internet by country (Q3 2026). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/fastest-internet-by-country

  1. Singapore's 701.5 Mbps was 239 Mbps ahead of France, second at 462.5 Mbps.
  2. The United Arab Emirates had the fastest mobile internet, at 489.6 Mbps, ahead of Kuwait at 415.6 Mbps.

  3. Singapore and the United States are the only countries in the top 10 for both fixed and mobile.

  4. Afghanistan had the slowest fixed broadband of the 144 countries ranked, at 15.6 Mbps, and Yemen the slowest mobile internet of 105, at 21.2 Mbps.

Singapore, fixed
701.5 Mbps
UAE, mobile
489.6 Mbps
US, fixed
401.9 Mbps
US, mobile
302.9 Mbps

Which country has the fastest fixed broadband?

Singapore. Its average fixed download speed was 701.5 Mbps in Q3 2026, 52% faster than France's 462.5 Mbps. Hong Kong, Chile and Macao were next, all above 420 Mbps.[1]

Fastest fixed broadband, Q3 2026

Average download speed, Mbps, top 10 of 144 countries

  • Singapore
    701.5 Mbps
  • France
    462.5 Mbps
  • Hong Kong
    451.6 Mbps
  • Chile
    422.6 Mbps
  • Macao
    420.2 Mbps
  • Qatar
    413.5 Mbps
  • United States
    401.9 Mbps
  • Switzerland
    398.6 Mbps
  • Israel
    392.3 Mbps
  • Iceland
    391.2 Mbps
Show the figures
Fastest fixed broadband, Q3 2026
CategoryQ3 2026
Singapore701.5 Mbps
France462.5 Mbps
Hong Kong451.6 Mbps
Chile422.6 Mbps
Macao420.2 Mbps
Qatar413.5 Mbps
United States401.9 Mbps
Switzerland398.6 Mbps
Israel392.3 Mbps
Iceland391.2 Mbps

Which country has the fastest mobile internet?

The United Arab Emirates, at an average of 489.6 Mbps. Kuwait and South Korea followed at 415.6 and 363.1 Mbps.[2]

Fastest mobile internet, Q3 2026

Average download speed, Mbps, top 10 of 105 countries

  • United Arab Emirates
    489.6 Mbps
  • Kuwait
    415.6 Mbps
  • South Korea
    363.1 Mbps
  • United States
    302.9 Mbps
  • Bahrain
    260.0 Mbps
  • Bulgaria
    255.2 Mbps
  • Denmark
    253.8 Mbps
  • Brazil
    246.0 Mbps
  • Singapore
    232.9 Mbps
  • North Macedonia
    224.9 Mbps
Show the figures
Fastest mobile internet, Q3 2026
CategoryQ3 2026
United Arab Emirates489.6 Mbps
Kuwait415.6 Mbps
South Korea363.1 Mbps
United States302.9 Mbps
Bahrain260.0 Mbps
Bulgaria255.2 Mbps
Denmark253.8 Mbps
Brazil246.0 Mbps
Singapore232.9 Mbps
North Macedonia224.9 Mbps

Where do the US, UK and Germany rank?

On fixed broadband, the United States was 7th at 401.9 Mbps, the United Kingdom 23rd at 303.8 Mbps and Germany 71st at 187 Mbps.[1]

On mobile, the United States was 4th at 302.9 Mbps. The United Kingdom was 49th at 145.6 Mbps and Germany 55th at 135.7 Mbps.[2]

Data

Average fixed broadband download speed by country, Q3 2026, Mbps
Singapore701.5 Mbps
France462.5 Mbps
Hong Kong451.6 Mbps
Chile422.6 Mbps
Macao420.2 Mbps
Qatar413.5 Mbps
United States401.9 Mbps
Switzerland398.6 Mbps
Israel392.3 Mbps
Iceland391.2 Mbps
China364.8 Mbps
Thailand361.0 Mbps
United Arab Emirates360.0 Mbps
Canada358.4 Mbps
Luxembourg346.8 Mbps
Portugal330.4 Mbps
Hungary329.9 Mbps
Spain327.5 Mbps
Netherlands324.9 Mbps
Japan323.1 Mbps
Denmark316.5 Mbps
Romania316.4 Mbps
United Kingdom303.8 Mbps
Ireland301.5 Mbps
South Korea298.0 Mbps
Peru294.0 Mbps
Panama292.9 Mbps
Brazil292.6 Mbps
Ecuador290.2 Mbps
Poland288.6 Mbps
Lithuania276.5 Mbps
Malta275.4 Mbps
Italy275.3 Mbps
New Zealand272.9 Mbps
Malaysia269.5 Mbps
Suriname265.1 Mbps
Australia261.5 Mbps
Palestine261.1 Mbps
Moldova260.7 Mbps
Taiwan260.7 Mbps
Kuwait255.1 Mbps
Belgium253.8 Mbps
Jordan252.7 Mbps
Cyprus250.9 Mbps
Sweden250.8 Mbps
Finland249.1 Mbps
Colombia245.9 Mbps
Vietnam244.1 Mbps
Puerto Rico241.9 Mbps
Guam238.4 Mbps
Uruguay237.7 Mbps
Paraguay235.7 Mbps
Norway232.2 Mbps
Costa Rica228.5 Mbps
Slovenia224.7 Mbps
Trinidad and Tobago224.7 Mbps
Slovakia220.5 Mbps
Uzbekistan215.0 Mbps
Bahrain212.9 Mbps
Turkey207.8 Mbps
Croatia207.7 Mbps
Montenegro206.9 Mbps
Azerbaijan203.2 Mbps
Latvia201.1 Mbps
Saudi Arabia196.1 Mbps
Argentina192.5 Mbps
Greece191.8 Mbps
Curaçao191.1 Mbps
Oman190.9 Mbps
Guyana188.5 Mbps
Germany187.0 Mbps
Czech Republic186.5 Mbps
Ukraine178.6 Mbps
Bulgaria176.3 Mbps
Venezuela176.0 Mbps
Austria173.9 Mbps
El Salvador169.4 Mbps
Serbia167.9 Mbps
Philippines167.6 Mbps
Algeria164.8 Mbps
Kazakhstan164.7 Mbps
Isle of Man162.4 Mbps
Estonia161.2 Mbps
Mexico152.0 Mbps
Armenia151.7 Mbps
Albania151.2 Mbps
Guatemala148.6 Mbps
Kyrgyzstan147.5 Mbps
Honduras143.2 Mbps
Jamaica138.6 Mbps
Kosovo132.2 Mbps
Nicaragua126.6 Mbps
Brunei119.9 Mbps
Nepal115.7 Mbps
Mongolia113.4 Mbps
Bolivia108.7 Mbps
North Macedonia96.5 Mbps
Botswana93.6 Mbps
Dominican Republic93.2 Mbps
Ghana91.9 Mbps
India90.9 Mbps
Mauritius89.8 Mbps
Bangladesh86.0 Mbps
Ivory Coast84.2 Mbps
Indonesia81.6 Mbps
Egypt80.7 Mbps
Cambodia80.1 Mbps
South Africa78.7 Mbps
Morocco75.6 Mbps
Democratic Republic of the Congo74.9 Mbps
Laos74.6 Mbps
Senegal70.4 Mbps
Mozambique70.3 Mbps
Tajikistan65.1 Mbps
Bosnia and Herzegovina63.9 Mbps
Northern Cyprus62.5 Mbps
Sri Lanka62.1 Mbps
Iraq61.9 Mbps
Benin58.9 Mbps
Haiti57.6 Mbps
Tanzania55.5 Mbps
Burkina Faso54.6 Mbps
Mauritania54.6 Mbps
Uganda53.2 Mbps
Madagascar52.9 Mbps
Georgia52.5 Mbps
Mali46.9 Mbps
Zimbabwe46.3 Mbps
Myanmar44.5 Mbps
Nigeria43.4 Mbps
Kenya40.6 Mbps
Yemen39.8 Mbps
Niger38.2 Mbps
Guinea38.0 Mbps
Lebanon37.8 Mbps
Angola37.5 Mbps
Cameroon35.1 Mbps
Togo34.1 Mbps
Tunisia29.6 Mbps
Namibia25.3 Mbps
Pakistan23.5 Mbps
Libya23.4 Mbps
Ethiopia21.6 Mbps
Afghanistan15.6 Mbps
Download CSV
Average mobile download speed by country, Q3 2026, Mbps
United Arab Emirates489.6 Mbps
Kuwait415.6 Mbps
South Korea363.1 Mbps
United States302.9 Mbps
Bahrain260.0 Mbps
Bulgaria255.2 Mbps
Denmark253.8 Mbps
Brazil246.0 Mbps
Singapore232.9 Mbps
North Macedonia224.9 Mbps
Serbia221.9 Mbps
New Zealand220.6 Mbps
Estonia216.0 Mbps
Belgium212.6 Mbps
Sweden205.7 Mbps
Oman203.7 Mbps
Norway202.9 Mbps
Malaysia199.5 Mbps
Netherlands195.9 Mbps
Slovenia194.4 Mbps
Turkey194.4 Mbps
Portugal192.2 Mbps
China188.9 Mbps
Slovakia188.8 Mbps
Switzerland188.7 Mbps
Croatia187.5 Mbps
Georgia185.9 Mbps
Saudi Arabia180.0 Mbps
Poland178.9 Mbps
Australia175.6 Mbps
Greece171.6 Mbps
Finland171.0 Mbps
Vietnam170.5 Mbps
France169.9 Mbps
Lithuania169.9 Mbps
Czech Republic165.4 Mbps
Hungary164.4 Mbps
Latvia161.6 Mbps
Spain157.0 Mbps
Puerto Rico155.5 Mbps
Cambodia154.4 Mbps
Taiwan152.2 Mbps
Ukraine149.3 Mbps
Hong Kong148.2 Mbps
Botswana148.0 Mbps
Austria147.1 Mbps
India146.2 Mbps
Dominican Republic146.1 Mbps
United Kingdom145.6 Mbps
Israel145.1 Mbps
Algeria144.2 Mbps
Thailand137.2 Mbps
Ireland136.9 Mbps
Costa Rica136.5 Mbps
Germany135.7 Mbps
Montenegro135.0 Mbps
Romania130.9 Mbps
Canada129.1 Mbps
Moldova123.1 Mbps
Kazakhstan122.5 Mbps
Azerbaijan120.7 Mbps
Italy119.5 Mbps
Peru114.9 Mbps
Guatemala110.7 Mbps
Uzbekistan109.5 Mbps
Japan104.2 Mbps
Argentina102.3 Mbps
South Africa100.8 Mbps
Ecuador98.9 Mbps
Morocco97.9 Mbps
Chile90.9 Mbps
Bolivia89.6 Mbps
Jordan89.6 Mbps
Philippines88.9 Mbps
Sri Lanka87.6 Mbps
Colombia85.1 Mbps
Armenia81.2 Mbps
Indonesia79.5 Mbps
Kenya74.3 Mbps
Tunisia71.7 Mbps
Paraguay70.6 Mbps
Madagascar67.7 Mbps
Mexico64.5 Mbps
Zimbabwe63.3 Mbps
Laos62.9 Mbps
Iraq62.7 Mbps
Ethiopia61.2 Mbps
Egypt54.5 Mbps
Panama51.5 Mbps
Honduras51.2 Mbps
Kyrgyzstan50.1 Mbps
Tanzania47.8 Mbps
Bangladesh44.9 Mbps
El Salvador43.4 Mbps
Lebanon41.5 Mbps
Nigeria39.0 Mbps
Venezuela38.6 Mbps
Tajikistan35.0 Mbps
Bosnia and Herzegovina33.4 Mbps
Pakistan32.4 Mbps
Nicaragua31.8 Mbps
Libya29.2 Mbps
Ghana28.9 Mbps
Democratic Republic of the Congo24.3 Mbps
Yemen21.2 Mbps
Download CSV
Methodology

Ookla publishes the results of Speedtest tests as map tiles of about 610 by 610 metres at the equator, each with the average download speed and the number of tests taken there in the quarter. This page assigns each tile to the country that contains its centre, using Natural Earth's 1:10m country borders, and averages the tiles' download speeds weighted by their number of tests. Tiles whose centre falls in no country, mostly at sea, are left out: about 2% of fixed tests and 2.5% of mobile tests.

Only countries with at least 10,000 tests in the quarter are ranked: 144 for fixed broadband and 105 for mobile. Fixed results come from tests over Wi-Fi or a wired connection, and mobile results from tests over a cellular network.

These are averages of the tests people chose to run, so they lean toward places and people who test more often. They are means, not medians, and differ from the median speeds in Ookla's Speedtest Global Index.

Ookla publishes this data under the Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 4.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under the same licence.

Sources

  1. Ookla. Speedtest by Ookla Global Fixed Network Performance Maps, Q3 2026 (opens in a new tab). Accessed .
  2. Ookla. Speedtest by Ookla Global Mobile Network Performance Maps, Q3 2026 (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Ookla figures for Q3 2026.