Skip to content

AI adoption statistics for EU companies (2025)

By Arhaty ResearchPublished

19.95%

▲ +6.47 pts vs 2024

19.95% of companies in the EU with 10 or more employees used at least one AI technology in 2025, up from 13.48% in 2024.

Period covered: 2025

Cite this research

Arhaty Research. (Oct. 30, 2026). AI adoption statistics for EU companies (2025). Arhaty. https://arhaty.com/research/ai-adoption

  1. The share was 8.06% in 2023, though the 2025 survey counts one more AI technology than earlier years.

  2. 55.03% of companies with 250 or more employees used AI in 2025, against 17% of those with 10 to 49.

  3. Denmark had the highest share at 42.03%, then Finland at 37.82% and Sweden at 35.04%. Romania had the lowest, at 5.21%.

  4. Text mining was the most used AI technology, at 11.75% of companies.
EU, 10+ employees
19.95%
▲ +6.47 pts vs 2024
Large companies
55.03%
▲ +13.86 pts vs 2024
Small companies
17.00%
▲ +5.79 pts vs 2024
Denmark
42.03%

How many companies use AI?

In the EU, 19.95% of companies with 10 or more employees used at least one AI technology in 2025. That's about one in five, up from 13.48% in 2024 and 8.06% in 2023.[1]

Share of EU companies using AI

Companies with 10 or more employees, yearly, %

Show the figures
Share of EU companies using AI
DateEuropean Union
20238.06%
202413.48%
202519.95%

Do bigger companies use more AI?

Yes. In 2025, 55.03% of companies with 250 or more employees used AI, against 30.36% of those with 50 to 249 and 17% of those with 10 to 49. Small companies' share rose faster in relative terms, to more than two and a half times its 2023 level of 6.41%, but the gap to large companies widened from 24 to 38 points.[1]

Share of EU companies using AI, by size

Number of employees, yearly, %

Show the figures
Share of EU companies using AI, by size
DateLarge (250 or more)Medium (50 to 249)Small (10 to 49)
202330.48%13.07%6.41%
202441.17%20.97%11.21%
202555.03%30.36%17.00%

Which EU countries use AI the most?

Denmark, where 42.03% of companies used AI in 2025. Finland, Sweden, Belgium, Luxembourg and the Netherlands were all above 33%. Eurostat flags a break in the Netherlands' series in 2025. Romania had the lowest share, at 5.21%.[1]

Share of companies using AI by EU country, 2025

Companies with 10 or more employees, %

  • Denmark
    42.03%
  • Finland
    37.82%
  • Sweden
    35.04%
  • Belgium
    34.54%
  • Luxembourg
    33.61%
  • Netherlands
    33.21%
  • Austria
    29.95%
  • Germany
    25.97%
  • Estonia
    23.40%
  • Slovenia
    21.61%
  • Malta
    21.51%
  • Lithuania
    21.30%
  • Spain
    20.27%
  • European Union
    19.95%
  • Ireland
    19.64%
  • France
    18.16%
  • Slovakia
    18.00%
  • Czechia
    17.60%
  • Italy
    16.40%
  • Croatia
    15.19%
  • Latvia
    12.21%
  • Portugal
    11.54%
  • Hungary
    10.37%
  • Cyprus
    9.27%
  • Greece
    8.93%
  • Bulgaria
    8.55%
  • Poland
    8.36%
  • Romania
    5.21%
Show the figures
Share of companies using AI by EU country, 2025
Category2025
Denmark42.03%
Finland37.82%
Sweden35.04%
Belgium34.54%
Luxembourg33.61%
Netherlands33.21%
Austria29.95%
Germany25.97%
Estonia23.40%
Slovenia21.61%
Malta21.51%
Lithuania21.30%
Spain20.27%
European Union19.95%
Ireland19.64%
France18.16%
Slovakia18.00%
Czechia17.60%
Italy16.40%
Croatia15.19%
Latvia12.21%
Portugal11.54%
Hungary10.37%
Cyprus9.27%
Greece8.93%
Bulgaria8.55%
Poland8.36%
Romania5.21%

What do companies use AI for?

Text mining, the analysis of written language, was the most used AI technology in 2025, at 11.75% of companies. Generating images, video or audio followed at 9.55%, and generating text, speech or code at 8.76%.[1]

AI technologies used by EU companies, 2025

Companies with 10 or more employees, %

  • Text mining
    11.75%
  • Media generation
    9.55%
  • Language generation
    8.76%
  • Speech recognition
    7.22%
  • Process automation
    5.35%
  • Machine learning
    5.10%
  • Image recognition
    3.78%
  • Autonomous machines
    1.39%
Show the figures
AI technologies used by EU companies, 2025
Category2025
Text mining11.75%
Media generation9.55%
Language generation8.76%
Speech recognition7.22%
Process automation5.35%
Machine learning5.10%
Image recognition3.78%
Autonomous machines1.39%

Data

Share of EU companies using AI, yearly, %
202519.95%
202413.48%
20238.06%
Download CSV
Share of EU companies using AI by number of employees, yearly, %
202555.03%30.36%17.00%
202441.17%20.97%11.21%
202330.48%13.07%6.41%
Download CSV
Share of companies using AI by EU country, 2025, %
Denmark42.03%
Finland37.82%
Sweden35.04%
Belgium34.54%
Luxembourg33.61%
Netherlands33.21%
Austria29.95%
Germany25.97%
Estonia23.40%
Slovenia21.61%
Malta21.51%
Lithuania21.30%
Spain20.27%
European Union19.95%
Ireland19.64%
France18.16%
Slovakia18.00%
Czechia17.60%
Italy16.40%
Croatia15.19%
Latvia12.21%
Portugal11.54%
Hungary10.37%
Cyprus9.27%
Greece8.93%
Bulgaria8.55%
Poland8.36%
Romania5.21%
Download CSV
AI technologies used by EU companies, 2025, % of companies
Text mining11.75%
Media generation9.55%
Language generation8.76%
Speech recognition7.22%
Process automation5.35%
Machine learning5.10%
Image recognition3.78%
Autonomous machines1.39%
Download CSV
Methodology

Eurostat's yearly survey on ICT usage in enterprises asks companies in every EU country whether they use any of a list of AI technologies. A company counts as using AI if it uses at least one. The figures cover companies with 10 or more employees in manufacturing, energy and water supply, construction, trade, transport, hospitality, information and communication, real estate, professional and administrative services, and computer repair. Agriculture, forestry and fishing, mining, finance, public administration, education, health and the arts are not covered.

The technologies are text mining, speech recognition, generating written or spoken language or code (language generation), generating pictures, video or audio (media generation, added in 2025), image recognition, machine learning for data analysis, AI-based process automation or decision support, and autonomous machines such as robots, self-driving vehicles or drones. Eurostat also asked about AI in 2021 but not in 2022; this page starts in 2023 so its charts cover consecutive years.

Eurostat flags a break in the Netherlands' series in 2025, so its 2025 figure may not be fully comparable with other countries' or its own earlier ones. Eurostat publishes these figures under the Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 licence. This page and its CSVs are shared under CC BY-SA 4.0.

Sources

  1. Eurostat. Artificial intelligence by size class of enterprise (isoc_eb_ai) (opens in a new tab). Accessed .

Update history

  1. First published with Eurostat figures from 2023 to 2025.

Related research